ICRA XII Conference: August 20-24, 2007

PROGRAM

Monday
20.08.2007
Tuesday
21.08.2007
Wednesday
22.08.2007
Thursday
23.08.2007
Friday
24.08.2007
900-950 I. Reiten B. Leclerc C. Riedtmann Y. Drozd I. Burban
1005-1035 H. Krause R. Marsh J.F. Carlson T. Brüstle R. Farnsteiner
1035-1105 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
1105-1135 W. Rump T. Wedhorn P. Jørgensen G. Todorov L. Angeleri-Hügel
1150-1240 K. Erdmann A. Zelevinsky H. Derksen I. Gordon S. Oppermann
1240-1440 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1440-1500 parallel sessions parallel sessions Free parallel sessions parallel sessions
1510-1530 parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions
1540-1600 parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions
1600-1630 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
1630-1650 parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions
1700-1720 parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions
1730-1750 parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions parallel sessions
1805-1855 C.M. Ringel W. Crawley-Boevey H. Lenzing J. Xiao


4 additional 50-minutes plenary talks and 10 additional 30-minutes plenary talks will be selected by the Scientific Advisory Committee during the Workshop from the submitted abstracts (from the talks 11-145 bellow).
5 sessions of parallel 20-minutes talks will be arranged every day (except Wednesday) on the basis of the submitted abstracts (120 = 4 × 5 × 6 talks).
In all lecture rooms the blackboards, the slides projectors and the computer projectors will be available.
For the computer projections the landscape orientation of text is preferrable.


Talks

  1. William Crawley-Boevey, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom, Remarks on the Deligne-Simpson problem
  2. Harm Derksen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, Combinatorics of quiver representations
  3. Karin Erdmann, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, Deformed mesh algebras of generalized Dynkin type
  4. Bernard Leclerc, Université de Caen, Caen, France, Subcategories of modules over preprojective algebras and cluster structures
  5. Helmut Lenzing, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, Extended canonical algebras and Fuchsian singularities
  6. Idun Reiten, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Construction of 2-Calabi-Yau categories from preprojective algebras
  7. Christine Riedtmann, University of Berne, Berne, Switzerland, Semi-invariants for quiver representations and their zero sets
  8. Claus Michael Ringel, Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany, The relevance and the ubiquity of Prüfer modules
  9. Jie Xiao, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, Green's formula with C*-action and Caldero-Keller's formula for cluster algebras
  10. Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University, Boston, USA, Mutations for quivers with potentials
  11. István Ágoston, Eötvös University, Budapest, Hungary, Approximations of algebras by standardly stratified algebras
  12. Claire Amiot, Université Paris 7, Paris, France, On the structure of triangulated categories with finitely many indecomposables
  13. Lidia Angeleri Huegel, Università dell'Insubria, Varese, Italy, Tilting modules arising from ring epimorphisms
  14. Javad Asadollahi Dehaghi, Shahre-Kord University, Shahre-Kord, Iran, Complete cohomology for complexes
  15. Hideto Asashiba, Shizuoka University, Shizuoka, Japan, Covering functors, orbit categories and derived equivalences
  16. Diana Avella-Alaminos, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, On the derived classification of gentle algebras
  17. Michael Barot, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, Generalized reflection functors, APR-tiltings and diagram mutations
  18. Karin Baur, University of Leicester, Leicester, United Kingdom, ∆-filtered modules for a self-injective Nakayama algebra
  19. Raymundo Bautista, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia, Mexico, Monomial algebras and minimal gradable covers
  20. Vladimir Bavula, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Generators and defining relations for the ring of differential operators on a smooth affine algebraic variety
  21. Petter Andreas Bergh, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, (Co)homology of quantum complete intersections
  22. Grzegorz Bobiński, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, On the zero-set of semi-invariants for canonical algebras
  23. Lesya Bodnarchuk, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany, Representations of bocses and coherent sheaves on degenerations of elliptic curves
  24. Thomas Brüstle, Bishop's and Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada, Gentle algebras given by surface triangulations
  25. Aslak Bakke Buan, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Laurent polynomials in acyclic cluster algebras
  26. Igor Burban, Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany, Cohen-Macaulay modules on non-isolated surface singularities
  27. Juan Carlos Bustamante, Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Quito, Ecuador, Hochschild cohomology of pullbacks
  28. Juan Angel Cappa, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahía Blanca, Argentina, The left part and the left supported algebras
  29. Jon F. Carlson, University of Georgia, Athens, USA, Modules of constant Jordan type
  30. Giovanni Cerulli Irelli, Università di Padova, Padova, Italy, Positivity and canonical basis in rank 3 cluster algebras of affine type
  31. Claudia Chaio, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Argentina, On the behavior of irreducible morphisms
  32. Bo Chen, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany, The Gabriel-Roiter measure for hereditary algebras
  33. Claude Cibils, Université Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France, The intrinsic fundamental group of a linear category
  34. David Craven, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, Algebraic modules for finite groups
  35. Juan Cuadra, Universidad de Almeria, Almeria, Spain, Flatness in the category of comodules
  36. Gabriella D ' Este, Universita' di Milano, Milano, Italy, Selforthogonal modules without obvious direct summands
  37. Julie Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada, Laura string algebras
  38. Yuriy Drozd, National Academy of Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine, Wild algebras are controlled wild
  39. Olena Drozd-Koroleva, Kyiv Taras Shevchenko University, Kiev, Ukraine, Decorated generalized bunches of chains
  40. Alex Dugas, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA, Stable equivalence of graded algebras
  41. Philipp Fahr, Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany, Coefficient quivers of regular representations of the 3-Kronecker quiver
  42. Rolf Farnsteiner, Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany, Support spaces, indecomposable modules and Jordan types
  43. Elsa Fernandez, Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia San Juan Bosco, Puerto Madryn, Argentina, On m-clusters and iterated tilted algebras
  44. Takahiko Furuya, Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan, Hochschild cohomology of an algebra associated with a cyclic quiver
  45. Christof Geiss, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, A cluster character for preprojective algebras
  46. Iain Gordon, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Quiver varieties and Cherednik algebras
  47. Jan Grabowski, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, On the inductive construction of quantized enveloping algebras
  48. Adam Hajduk, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, A comparison of various types of degenerations for algebras
  49. Yang Han, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Finite-dimensional superalgebras and their representation theory
  50. Dieter Happel, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany, Reconstruction of path algebras from their posets of tilting modules
  51. Anne Henke, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, Brauer algebras and Schur-Weyl dualities
  52. Martin Herschend, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, On the Clebsch-Gordan problem for quiver representations
  53. Lutz Hille, Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany, Fans and the volume of a tilting module
  54. Thorsten Holm, Universität Magdeburg and University of Leeds, Magdeburg/Leeds, Germany/United Kingdom, Cluster categories and selfinjective algebras
  55. Angela Holtmann, Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany, Tame dimension vectors for wild quivers
  56. Alicja Jaworska, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, On components of the Auslander-Reiten quiver of trivial extensions of 2-fundamental algebras which contain projective modules
  57. Peter Jorgensen, University of Newcastle, Newcastle, United Kingdom, Calabi-Yau categories and Poincaré duality spaces
  58. Stanisław Kasjan, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, A remark on periodicity in representation theory of finite dimensional algebras
  59. Shigeto Kawata, Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan, Heller lattices and Auslander-Reiten quivers for integral group rings
  60. Bernhard Keller, Université Paris 7, Paris, France, K-theory via universal invariants
  61. Otto Kerner, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany, Cluster tilted algebras of rank three
  62. Ahmed Khammash, Umm AlQura University, Makkah, Saudi Arabia, I-sequences in the category of modules
  63. Mark Kleiner, Syracuse University, Syracuse, USA, A parametrization of preprojective representations of quivers, Gabriel's theorem, and the Weyl group
  64. Stefan Kolb, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, The center of quantum symmetric pair coideal subalgebras
  65. Henning Krause, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, Localising subcategories of the stable module category of a finite group
  66. Dirk Kussin, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, The cluster category of a canonical algebra
  67. Marta Kwiecień, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, Selfinjective algebras of quasitilted type with almost all simple modules periodic
  68. Daniel Labardini, Northeastern University, Boston, USA, Quivers with potentials associated to triangulated surfaces
  69. Sefi Ladkani, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, Posets, sheaves, and their derived equivalences
  70. Sefi Ladkani, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, Piecewise hereditary algebras and posets
  71. Patrick Le Meur, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, Cachan, France, Universal cover and simple connectedness of piecewise hereditary algebras
  72. Shiping Liu, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada, Auslander-Reiten theory in a Krull-Schmidt category
  73. Yuming Liu, Universität Köln, Köln, Germany, Gluing of idempotents, radical embeddings and two classes of stable equivalences
  74. Javier López Peña, University of Granada, Granada, Spain, On the classification of factorization structures of low dimension
  75. Dag Madsen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Degeneration of A-infinity modules
  76. Eduardo Marcos, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil, 2-D determined algebras
  77. Andrei Marcus, ``Babeş-Bolyai'' University Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Characters and equivalence classes of central simple group graded algebras
  78. Robert Marsh, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom, Catalan sets, Pascal arrays, and towers of algebras
  79. Roberto Martinez-Villa, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia, Mexico, Artin Schelter regular algebras/categories and AR-theory
  80. Maurizio Martino, Universität Bonn, Bonn, Germany, Restricted rational Cherednik algebras and two-sided cells
  81. Volodymyr Mazorchuk, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden, Algebraic categorification
  82. Hagen Meltzer, University of Szczecin, Szczecin, Poland, An algorithm for exceptional modules over tubular canonical algebras
  83. Octavio Mendoza Hernandez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, Tilting categories
  84. Héctor Merklen , Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil, On irreducible morphisms of complexes
  85. Vanessa Miemietz, Universität Köln, Köln, Germany, On the structure of Schur algebras for GL2
  86. Hiroki Miyahara, Shinshu University, Matsumoto, Japan, Homological properties over filtered rings
  87. Andrzej Mróz, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, An algorithmic approach to the multiplicity problem and to the isomorphism problem for representations of finite-dimensional algebras
  88. Hiroshi Nagase, Nara National College of Technology, Nara, Japan, Hochschild cohomology and stratifying ideals
  89. Gabriel Navarro, University of Granada, Granada, Spain, Localization in coalgebras and applications to their representation theory
  90. Quang Loc Nguyen, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, Regular orbit closures in module varieties
  91. Pedro Nicolás, Universidad de Murcia, Murcia, Spain, Parametrizing recollements of derived categories
  92. Roland Olbricht, Bergische UniversitäWuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany, Nori's variety and its singularities
  93. Steffen Oppermann, Universität Köln, Köln, Germany, Lower bounds for Auslander's representation dimension
  94. Rowena Paget, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom, Young modules for Brauer algebras
  95. Yann Palu, Université Paris 7, Paris, France, Cluster characters for 2-Calabi-Yau triangulated categories
  96. Liangang Peng, Sichuan University, Chengdu, China, Conical extensions of derived categories
  97. Maria Julia Redondo, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahía Blanca, Argentina, Universal coefficient theorem in triangulated categories
  98. Antonio Daniel Rivera López, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos, Cuernavaca, Mexico, Generalized Serre relations for Lie algebras associated to positive quasi-Cartan matrix
  99. Paweł Rochman, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, Classification of low-dimensional orbit closures in varieties of quiver representations
  100. Wolfgang Rump, Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, L-functors and infinite rank representations
  101. Corina Sàenz, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, Applications of tilting categories to stratifying systems
  102. Katsunori Sanada, Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan, On Hochschild cohomology of hereditary orders
  103. Selene Camelia Sanchez-Flores, Université de Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France, The Lie module structure on the Hochschild cohomology groups of monomial algebras of radical square zero.
  104. Manuel Saorin, Universidad de Murcia, Murcia, Spain, Classification of compactly generated t-structures on the derived category of a Noetherian commutative ring
  105. Sarah Scherotzke, Mathematical Institute Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, Classification of pointed rank one Hopf algebras
  106. Ralf Schiffler, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, USA, Geometric realizations of cluster categories
  107. Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, USA, Nilpotent linear operators and their endostructure
  108. Karsten Schmidt, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, The number of Auslander-Reiten components for simply connected differential graded algebras
  109. Claudio Schmidt-Wegenast, Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany, Endomorphism rings of regular modules over wild hereditary algebras
  110. Sibylle Schroll, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, On rhombal algebras and rhombus filtrations
  111. Jan Schröer, Universität Bonn, Bonn, Germany, Mutations of multisegments and applications to cluster algebras
  112. Jeanne Scott, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom, The affine GLS φ-map and 'chess' Kostka numbers
  113. Maja Sędłak, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, On the question if representation-finite algebras form an open Ζ-scheme
  114. Chelliah Selvaraj, Periyar University, Salem, India, Factor algebras of signed Brauer's algebras
  115. Ahmet Seven, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey, Mutation classes of quivers and quasi-Cartan matrices
  116. Sverre O. Smalø, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Degenerations and virtual degenerations are usually not the same.
  117. David Smith, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, On special tilting modules over cluster-tilted algebras
  118. Nicole Snashall, University of Leicester, Leicester, United Kingdom, The Hochschild cohomology ring modulo nilpotence (canceled)
  119. Øyvind Solberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Koszul theory for all finite dimensional algebras
  120. María José Souto Salorio, Universidade da Coruña, Coruña, Spain, Aisles and silting complexes in Db(Η)
  121. Jan Stovicek, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Idempotent ideals in a module category and the Telescope Conjecture
  122. Xiuping Su, Universität Köln, Köln, Germany, Exceptional representations of a double quiver of type A, and Richardson elements in seaweed Lie algebras
  123. Csaba Szántó, "Babeş-Bolyai" University Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Representation theoretical methods in matrix pencil theory
  124. Karolina Szmyt, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, Tilting slice modules over minimal 2-fundamental algebras
  125. Hermund Andre Torkildsen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Counting cluster-tilted algebras of finite representation type
  126. Sonia Trepode, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Argentina, Contravariantly finite subcategories closed under predecessors
  127. Will Turner, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, Homomorphic symplectic algebras
  128. Helene Tyler, Manhattan College, New York, USA, Sequences of reflection functors and the preprojective component of a valued quiver
  129. Geert Van de Weyer, University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium, Linear double Poisson algebras
  130. Dagfinn Vatne, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway, Cluster-tilted algebras of type A
  131. Takayoshi Wakamatsu, Saitama University, Saitama, Japan, On Nakayama automorphisms of Frobenius graded algebras
  132. Torsten Wedhorn, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, Invariants in arithmetic geometry, clan representations,and the wonderful compactification
  133. Michael Wemyss, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom, Reconstruction algebras and non-commutative geometry
  134. Stefan Wolf, Universität Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany, The composition monoid and the composition algebra at q=0
  135. Changchang Xi, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China, Finitistic dimensions of Artin algebras
  136. Fan Xu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, Toën's formula and Peng-Xiao's theorem
  137. Shih-Wei Yang, Northeastern University, Boston, USA, Cluster algebras of finite type via principal minors
  138. Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University, Syracuse, USA, Auslander-Reiten sequences for modules with constant Betti numbers.
  139. Pu Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China, Calabi-Yau objects in triangulated categories
  140. Guodong Zhou, Université de Picardie, Amiens, France, Gentle algebras and blocks of dihedral defect
  141. Bin Zhu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, d-cluster tiltings in d-cluster categories
  142. Anatoliy Zhuchok, Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National Pedagogical University, Luhansk, Ukraine, Automorphisms group of free product of π-regular semigroups
  143. Yuriy Zhuchok, Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National Pedagogical University, Luhansk, Ukraine, Relational representations of quasi-ordered n-commutative semigroups
  144. Alexander Zimmermann, Université de Picardie, Amiens, France, Morita invariance of invariant bilinear forms on modules over group rings
  145. Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University, Boston, USA, Cluster complexes via semi-invariants